Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

Posted: January 28, 2015 in Uncategorized

Today is International Privacy Data Day, and in light of the Sony cyberattack and a number of inquiries from concerned artists I thought revitalizing the blog with some information on personal privacy protection regulation in BC today would be relevant.

In Canada, all provinces are covered by the federal act, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), PIPEDA or their own version if they have one.

In British Columbia your work personal privacy data falls under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), enacted in 2004. The regulations govern private sector companies and not-for-profit associations (including unions) on how they collect, use, and disclose your personal data.

The act defines personal information as: personal information about an individual that is collected, used, disclosed solely for the purposes reasonably required to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship between the organization and that individual, but does not include personal information that is not about an individual’s employment.

-PIPA gives you the right to know why your data is being collected, used, and stored.

-PIPA requires your employer to tell you how your information is being used and to whom it has been disclosed.

-PIPA requires your employer to have personal information policies. Here’s an example of the iatse 891 policy

Your employer should inform you on who is responsible for handling privacy issues at your work, so that if you believe you privacy rights are being violated you can bring it to their attention. However if you are not satisfied with their response, you can contact the Office and the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC. To review the matter:

info@oipc.bc.ca
www.oipc.bc.ca
(250) 387-5629

In these days of increasing cyber attacks, stories of salary sharing between non related organizations, etc. it’s advisable to be informed on your rights to privacy and how your information is being stored and used.

For more information you can check out the Guide to The Personal Information Protection Act .

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s